DTC U3003:16 [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT]
id0902n7106800
Description |
Low ACC power supply voltage input to connectivity master unit (CMU) |
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Detection condition
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• The connectivity master unit (CMU) detects ACC power supply circuit voltage of 8.0 ± 0.8 V or less for 10 s or more with the ignition switched to ACC or ON (engine off or on).
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Fail-safe function
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Not applicable
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Possible cause
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• DTCs are stored in the PCM.
• Battery malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• Connectivity master unit (CMU) connector or terminal malfunction
• Connectivity master unit (CMU) ACC power supply circuit malfunction
• Connectivity master unit (CMU) malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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VERIFY PCM DTCs
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM using the M-MDS.
• Is a DTC displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-D 1.5].)
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
(See DTC TABLE [MZR 1.6].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION [MZR 1.6].)
• Is the battery normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 6.
(See BATTERY RECHARGING [MZR 1.6].)
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3
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INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is the generator normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the generator, then go to Step 6.
(See GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT i-ELOOP)].)
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4
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INSPECT CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the connectivity master unit (CMU) connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
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5
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VERIFY CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) ACC POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Verify that the connectivity master unit (CMU) connector is disconnected.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Measure the voltage at connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2Q (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the MIRROR 7.5 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to the next step.
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6
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC for the connectivity master unit (CMU) using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 17 s or more.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the connectivity master unit (CMU) using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the connectivity master unit (CMU).
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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