DTC P0850:23 [START STOP UNIT]
id0902p6023200
Except MZR 1.6
Description |
Transaxle range sensor circuit malfunction |
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Detection condition
|
• Start stop unit detects that the transaxle range sensor signal is P or N position for 1 s or more continuously for a continuous 5 times or more even though the TCM CAN signal is other than P and N position with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
|
Fail-safe function
|
• Perform control of the internal signal for control of the transaxle range sensor as position other than P, N positions.
|
Possible cause
|
• DTCs are stored in the TCM.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM.
• TCM connector or terminal malfunction
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in the wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Transaxle range sensor malfunction
• PCM malfunction
• Start stop unit malfunction
|
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY TCM DTCs
• Retrieve the TCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY PCM DTCs
• Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-D 1.5].)
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the TCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 10.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 10.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 10.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN TRANSAXLE RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT
• Verify that the start stop unit, PCM and TCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between start stop unit terminal 1F (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• TCM terminal J—PCM terminal 2BD (SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5)
• TCM terminal J—PCM terminal 2N (SKYACTIV-D 1.5)
• TCM terminal J—PCM terminal 2AI (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)
• TCM terminal J—Start stop unit terminal 1F
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN TRANSAXLE RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT
• Verify that the start stop unit, PCM and TCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• TCM terminal J—PCM terminal 2BD (SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5)
• TCM terminal J—PCM terminal 2N (SKYACTIV-D 1.5)
• TCM terminal J—PCM terminal 2AI (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)
• TCM terminal J—Start stop unit terminal 1F
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
|
||
8
|
PERFORM DTC INSPECTION AND VERIFY TRANSAXLE RANGE SENSOR MALFUNCTION
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Perform the following work 5 times or more.
• Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 11.
|
||
9
|
PERFORM DTC INSPECTION AND VERIFY PCM MALFUNCTION
• Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Perform the following work 5 times or more.
• Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 11.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Perform the following work 5 times or more.
• Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
11
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
MZR 1.6
Description |
Transaxle range switch circuit malfunction |
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Start stop unit detects that the transaxle range switch signal is P or N position for 1 s or more continuously for a continuous 5 times or more even though the TCM CAN signal is other than P and N position with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
|
Fail-safe function
|
• Perform control of the internal signal for control of the transaxle range switch as position other than P, N positions.
|
Possible cause
|
• DTCs are stored in the TCM.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM.
• Transaxle range switch connector or terminal malfunction
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in the wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Transaxle range switch malfunction
• PCM malfunction
• Start stop unit malfunction
|
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY TCM DTCs
• Retrieve the TCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY PCM DTCs
• Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR 1.6].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the transaxle range switch connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH CIRCUIT
• Verify that the start stop unit, PCM and transaxle range switch connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between start stop unit terminal 1F (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Transaxle range switch terminal A—PCM terminal 1V
• Transaxle range switch terminal A—Start stop unit terminal 1F
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH
• Inspect the transaxle range switch.
• Is the transaxle range switch normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the transaxle range switch, then go to Step 9.
|
||
8
|
PERFORM DTC INSPECTION AND VERIFY PCM MALFUNCTION
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Perform the following work 5 times or more.
• Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 10.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Perform the following work 5 times or more.
• Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|