DTC P0850:24 [START STOP UNIT]


id0902p6023300


Except MZR 1.6

Description

Transaxle range sensor circuit malfunction

Detection condition
•  Start stop unit detects that the transaxle range sensor signal is other than P and N position for 1 s or more continuously for a continuous 5 times or more even though the TCM CAN signal is in P or N position with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
Fail-safe function
•  Perform control of the internal signal for control of the transaxle range sensor as position other than P, N positions.
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the TCM.
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM.
•  TCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  TCM terminal J—PCM terminal 2BD (SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5)
―  TCM terminal J—PCM terminal 2N (SKYACTIV-D 1.5)
―  TCM terminal J—PCM terminal 2AI (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)
―  TCM terminal J—Start stop unit terminal 1F
•  Transaxle range sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
•  Start stop unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY TCM DTCs
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY PCM DTCs
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the TCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY IN TRANSAXLE RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Operate the selector lever to P or N position.
•  Measure the voltage at the start stop unit terminal 1F (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 1.0 V or less?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  TCM terminal J—PCM terminal 2BD (SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5)
•  TCM terminal J—PCM terminal 2N (SKYACTIV-D 1.5)
•  TCM terminal J—PCM terminal 2AI (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)
•  TCM terminal J—Start stop unit terminal 1F
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 9.
7
PERFORM DTC INSPECTION AND VERIFY TRANSAXLE RANGE SENSOR MALFUNCTION
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Perform the following work 5 times or more.
―  Operate the selector lever to P or N position and wait for 1 s or more.
―  Operate the selector lever to other than P and N position and wait for 1 s or more.
―  Operate the selector lever to P or N position.
•  Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 10.
8
PERFORM DTC INSPECTION AND VERIFY PCM MALFUNCTION
•  Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Perform the following work 5 times or more.
―  Operate the selector lever to P or N position and wait for 1 s or more.
―  Operate the selector lever to other than P and N position and wait for 1 s or more.
―  Operate the selector lever to P or N position.
•  Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 10.
9
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Perform the following work 5 times or more.
―  Operate the selector lever to P or N position and wait for 1 s or more.
―  Operate the selector lever to other than P and N position and wait for 1 s or more.
―  Operate the selector lever to P or N position.
•  Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


MZR 1.6

Description

Transaxle range switch circuit malfunction

Detection condition
•  Start stop unit detects that the transaxle range switch signal is other than P and N position for 1 s or more continuously for a continuous 5 times or more even though the TCM CAN signal is in P or N position with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
Fail-safe function
•  Perform control of the internal signal for control of the transaxle range switch as position other than P, N positions.
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the TCM.
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM.
•  Transaxle range switch connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Transaxle range switch terminal A—PCM terminal 1V
―  Transaxle range switch terminal A—Start stop unit terminal 1F
•  Transaxle range switch malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
•  Start stop unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY TCM DTCs
•  Retrieve the TCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY PCM DTCs
•  Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Disconnect the transaxle range switch connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the start stop unit, PCM and transaxle range switch connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Transaxle range switch terminal A—PCM terminal 1V
―  Transaxle range switch terminal A—Start stop unit terminal 1F
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Transaxle range switch terminal A—PCM terminal 1V
•  Transaxle range switch terminal A—Start stop unit terminal 1F
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
7
INSPECT TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH
•  Inspect the transaxle range switch.
•  Is the transaxle range switch normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the transaxle range switch, then go to Step 9.
8
PERFORM DTC INSPECTION AND VERIFY PCM MALFUNCTION
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Perform the following work 5 times or more.
―  Operate the selector lever to other than P and N position and wait for 1 s or more.
―  Operate the selector lever to P or N position and wait for 1 s or more.
―  Operate the selector lever to other than P and N position.
•  Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 10.
9
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Perform the following work 5 times or more.
―  Operate the selector lever to other than P and N position and wait for 1 s or more.
―  Operate the selector lever to P or N position and wait for 1 s or more.
―  Operate the selector lever to other than P and N position.
•  Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.