DTC U3003:16 [START STOP UNIT]
id0902p6024900
Description |
Start stop unit power supply voltage (terminal 1A) low input |
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Detection condition
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• Start stop unit power supply circuit voltage (terminal 1A) of 5V or more, less than 8.5 V is detected for 5 s or more.
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Fail-safe function
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• The door lock and unlock may not operate using the advanced keyless entry system. (With advanced keyless entry system)
• The door lock and unlock may not operate using the keyless entry system. (With keyless entry system)
• When starting the engine, it may be necessary to use the method for starting the engine when the transmitter battery is dead.
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Possible cause
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• DTCs are stored in the PCM.
• Battery malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction
• Start stop unit power supply circuit (terminal 1A) malfunction
• Start stop unit malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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VERIFY PCM DTCs
• Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-D 1.5].)
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
(See DTC TABLE [MZR 1.6].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION [MZR 1.6].)
• Is the battery normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 6.
(See BATTERY RECHARGING [MZR 1.6].)
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3
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INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is the generator normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the generator, then go to Step 6.
(See GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT i-ELOOP)].)
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4
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INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
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5
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VERIFY START STOP UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE (TERMINAL 1A)
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Display PID VPWR_B1 using the M-MDS.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the ROOM 15 A fuse and MAIN 200 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to the next step.
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6
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more.
• Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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