ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [MZR 1.6]


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Main Relay Operation Inspection

1.  Verify that the main relay clicks when the ignition is switched ON and then off.

•  If there is no operation sound, inspect the following:
―  Main relay (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
―  Wiring harness and connector between battery and main relay terminal A
―  Wiring harness and connector between PCM terminal 1AJ and main relay terminal E


Intake Manifold Vacuum Inspection

1.  Verify the air intake hoses are installed properly.

2.  Start the engine and idle it.

3.  Disconnect the vacuum hose between the intake manifold and purge solenoid valve from the purge solenoid valve side.

4.  Connect a vacuum gauge to the vacuum hose and measure the intake manifold vacuum. (See INTAKE MANIFOLD VACUUM INSPECTION [MZR 1.6].)

•  If not as specified, inspect the following:

Note
•  Air suction can be located by engine speed change when lubricant is sprayed on the area where suction is occurring.
―  Air suction at throttle body, intake manifold and PCV valve installation points
―  Accelerator cable free play
―  Fuel injector insulator
―  Engine compression (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [MZR 1.6].)

Drive-by-wire Control System Inspection


Engine coolant temperature compensation inspection

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.  Access the following PIDs: (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 1.6].)

•  ECT
•  IAT
•  RPM

3.  Verify that the engine is cold, then start the engine.

4.  Verify that the engine speed decreases as the engine warms up.

•  If the engine speed does not decrease or decreases slowly, inspect the following:
―  ECT sensor and related wiring harness (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [MZR 1.6].)
―  Throttle body and related wiring harness (See THROTTLE BODY INSPECTION [MZR 1.6].)


Load compensation inspection

1.  Start the engine and idle it.

2.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

3.  Verify that P0506:00 or P0507:00 is not displayed. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 1.6].)

•  If P0506:00 or P0507:00 are displayed, perform DTC inspection. (See DTC P0506:00 [MZR 1.6].) (See DTC P0507:00 [MZR 1.6].)

4.  Access the RPM PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 1.6].)

Note
•  Excludes temporary idle speed drop just after the loads are turned on.

5.  Verify that the engine speed is within the specification under each load condition.

•  If load condition is not as specified, inspect the following:
―  A/C switch and related wiring harness
―  Fan switch and related wiring harness


Idle-up speed

Load status (ATX: P, N position, MTX: Neutral position)

Idle speed (rpm)

No load
ATX
700—800
MTX
600—700
A/C on (With A/C)
600—800
Electrical loads on
650—800


Throttle position (TP) sweep inspection

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.  Switch the ignition ON.

3.  Verify that none of the following DTC are displayed: (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 1.6].)

•  P0122:00, P0123:00, P0222:00, P0223:00, P0638:00, P2101:00, P2107:00, P2108:00, P2109:00, P2112:00, P2119:00, P2122:00, P2123:00, P2127:00, P2128:00, P2135:00, P2138:00
―  If any one DTC is displayed, perform DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [MZR 1.6].)

4.  Access TP REL PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 1.6].)

5.  Verify that the PID reading is within the CTP value. (See PCM INSPECTION [MZR 1.6].)

•  If the PID reading is out of range, perform the following:
―  Remove the air duct from the throttle body.
―  Verify that the throttle valve opens when the accelerator pedal is depressed.
•  If the throttle valve opens, inspect the TP sensor and related wiring harness.
•  If the throttle valve does not open, inspect the throttle valve actuator control motor and related wiring harness.

6.  Gradually depress the throttle pedal and verify that the PID reading increases accordingly.

•  If the PID reading drops momentarily, inspect the following:
―  TP sensor

7.  Fully depress the throttle pedal and verify that the PID reading is within WOT value. (See PCM INSPECTION [MZR 1.6].)

•  If the PID reading is out of range, perform the followings:
―  Remove the air duct from throttle body.
―  Verify that the throttle valve opens when throttle pedal is depressed.
•  If the throttle valve opens, inspect the TP sensor and related wiring harness.
•  If the throttle valve does not open, inspect the throttle valve actuator control motor and related wiring harness.


Brake override system operation inspection

Note
•  If the brake override system operates normally after performing the following inspection, the PCM detects DTC P2299:00.

1.  Start the engine and let it idle.

2.  Verify that the engine speed becomes less than 1,200 rpm under the following conditions.

•  Neutral (MTX)
•  N position (ATX)
•  Engine speed of 3,000 rpm or more with accelerator pedal depressed
•  Brake pedal depressed
―  If the engine speed becomes approx. 1,200 rpm, clear the PCM DTC using the M-MDS. (System operation is normal.)
―  If the engine speed does not become approx. 1,200 rpm, inspect for the following parts, then repair or replace the malfunctioning part:
•  Neutral switch (MTX) (See NEUTRAL SWITCH INSPECTION [MZR 1.6].)
•  Brake switch No.1 (See BRAKE SWITCH INSPECTION.)
•  Brake switch No.2 (See BRAKE SWITCH INSPECTION.)


Variable Tumble Control Operation Inspection

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.  Perform the KOEO self test using M-MDS. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [MZR 1.6].)

3.  Verify that DTC P2008:00 are not displayed.

•  If DTC P2008:00 is shown, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P2008:00 [MZR 1.6].)

4.  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

5.  Monitor ECT, RPM and IMRC PIDs. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 1.6].)

6.  Verify that ECT PID is 60 °C {140 °F} or less.

7.  Start the engine.

8.  Verify that IMRC PID is following while ECT PID is 60 °C {140 °F} or less.

•  If the IMRC PID is not specified, inspect TP sensor (misadjustment).

Specification

Engine speed
3,250 rpm
Less than
More than
IMRC PID
ON
OFF

9.  Turn variable tumble shutter valve actuator from on to off and from off to on using IMRC PID and verify that operation sound of the actuator is heard.

•  If operation sound is not heard, inspect the following:
―  Variable tumble shutter valve actuator (See VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [MZR 1.6].)
―  Variable tumble shutter valve actuator stuck open or close


Fuel Injector Operation Inspection


If simulation function of M-MDS is used:

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
Start the engine and warm it up until normal operating temperature.
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Select the INJ_1, INJ_2, INJ_3 and INJ_4 PIDs.
Turn the fuel injector from on to off using the PIDs for each cylinder.
Does the engine speed drop?
Yes
Fuel injector works properly.
No
Go to the next step.
2
Disconnect the fuel injector connector that the engine speed does not drop at Step 1.
Switch the ignition ON.
Measure the voltage at the suspect fuel injector terminal A (wiring harness-side).
Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness between suspect fuel injector terminal A and following PCM terminals:
•  Fuel injector No.1
―  PCM terminal 2X
•  Fuel injector No.2
―  PCM terminal 2S
•  Fuel injector No.3
―  PCM terminal 2J
•  Fuel injector No.4
―  PCM terminal 2N
3
Inspect the wiring harness between suspect fuel injector terminal B and following PCM terminals for open or short circuit:
•  Fuel injector No.1
―  PCM terminal 2Z
•  Fuel injector No.2
―  PCM terminal 2U
•  Fuel injector No.3
―  PCM terminal 2P
•  Fuel injector No.4
―  PCM terminal 2K
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open or short circuit.
No
Go to the next step.
4
Inspect the suspect fuel injector.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel injector.
No
Replace the PCM.


If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
Inspect for fuel injector operation sound at each cylinder using a soundscope while cranking the engine.
Is the operation sound heard?
Yes
Fuel injector works properly.
No
Go to the next step.
2
Disconnect the fuel injector connector that the fuel injector operation sound does not heard at Step 1.
Switch the ignition ON.
Measure the voltage at the suspect fuel injector terminal A (wiring harness-side).
Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness between suspect fuel injector terminal A and following PCM terminals:
•  Fuel injector No.1
―  PCM terminal 2X
•  Fuel injector No.2
―  PCM terminal 2S
•  Fuel injector No.3
―  PCM terminal 2J
•  Fuel injector No.4
―  PCM terminal 2N
3
Inspect the wiring harness between suspect fuel injector terminal B and following PCM terminals for open or short circuit:
•  Fuel injector No.1
―  PCM terminal 2Z
•  Fuel injector No.2
―  PCM terminal 2U
•  Fuel injector No.3
―  PCM terminal 2P
•  Fuel injector No.4
―  PCM terminal 2K
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open or short circuit.
No
Go to the next step.
4
Inspect the suspect fuel injector.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel injector.
No
Replace the PCM.


Fuel Cut Control System Inspection

1.  Warm-up engine and idle it.

2.  Turn off the electrical loads and A/C switch.

3.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

4.  Access RPM and FUELPW PIDs. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 1.6].)

5.  Monitor both PIDs while performing the following steps:

(1)  Depress the accelerator pedal and increase the engine speed to 4,000 rpm.
(2)  Release the accelerator pedal (brake pedal is not depressed) and verify that the fuel injector duration time is 0 ms, and 2—5 ms when the engine speed drops 1,200 rpm or less.
•  If not as specified, inspect the following:
―  ECT sensor and related wiring harness (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [MZR 1.6].)
―  CPP switch, Neutral switch and related wiring harness (MTX) (See CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION (CPP) SWITCH INSPECTION [MZR 1.6].) (See NEUTRAL SWITCH INSPECTION [MZR 1.6].)
―  TR switch and related wiring harness (ATX) (See TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH INSPECTION [FN4A-EL].)


Fuel Pump Operation Inspection

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.  Remove the fuel-filler cap.

3.  Switch the ignition ON.

4.  Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on using the FP PID and inspect if the operation sound is heard. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 1.6].)

•  If no operation sounds is heard, proceed to next step.

5.  Measure the voltage at fuel pump terminal A (wiring harness-side).

Specification
B+ (Ignition is switched ON)
•  If the voltage is as specified, inspect the following:
―  Fuel pump continuity
―  Fuel pump ground
―  Wiring harness between fuel pump relay and PCM terminal 1AY
•  If not as specified, inspect the following:
―  Fuel pump relay (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
―  Wiring harness and connector (Main relay—Fuel pump relay—Fuel pump)


Fuel Pump Control System Inspection

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.  Switch the ignition ON.

3.  Access FP PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 1.6].)

4.  Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on and inspect if the operation sound of the fuel pump relay is heard.

•  If no operation sound is heard, inspect the fuel pump relay.
•  If the fuel pump relay is normal, inspect the following:
―  Wiring harnesses and connectors (Main relay—Fuel pump relay—PCM)


Spark Test

Warning
•  Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete the “Fuel Line Safety Procedure” when servicing the fuel system. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [MZR 1.6].)

1.  Remove the fuel pump relay.

2.  Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.

3.  Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure.

Warning
•  High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the following spark test.
•  Verify that there is no ignitable material such as flammable gas in the area where the vehicle is being serviced. If ignition of flammable gas occurs it could cause death or serious injury, and damage to equipment.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
•  Disconnect the ignition coil from the spark plugs.
•  Remove the spark plugs.
•  Verify that the spark plugs do not have carbon deposits.
•  Are the spark plugs normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Perform no-load racing at 4,000 rpm for 2 min, 2 times to burn off the carbon deposits.
Repeat Step 1.
2
•  Inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, and proper plug gap.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the spark plug, then go to Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
3
•  Reconnect the spark plugs to the ignition coil.
•  Ground the spark plugs to the engine.
•  Is the strong blue spark visible at each cylinder while cranking the engine?
Yes
Ignition system is normal.
No
Some cylinders do not spark:
•  Go to the next step.
All cylinders do not spark:
•  Go to Step 5.
4
•  Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals for open or short circuit:
―  Ignition coil No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AF
―  Ignition coil No.2 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AA
―  Ignition coil No.3 terminal C—PCM terminal 2V
―  Ignition coil No.4 terminal C—PCM terminal 2Q
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short or open circuit.
No
Inspect the ignition coil.
Replace the ignition coil, if necessary.
5
•  Measure the voltage at terminal A (wiring harness-side) in each ignition coils.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the wiring harness between suspect ignition coil terminal A and PCM terminal 2I for open or short circuit.
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open or short circuit, if necessary.
Return to Step 1.
6
•  Verify continuity between terminal B (wiring harness-side) in each ignition coils and engine ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short or open circuit.
Return to Step 1.
7
•  Inspect the PCM and ignition coil connectors for poor connection.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector, then return to Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
8
•  Inspect the CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Return to Step 1.
No
Inspect the wiring harness and connector of CKP sensor for open or short circuit.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.


Purge Control System Inspection

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.  Start the engine and idle it.

3.  Access ECT PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 1.6].)

4.  Verify that the engine coolant temperature is 60 °C {140 °F} or more.

•  If the M-MDS indicates 60 °C {140 °F} or less, perform out the ECT sensor inspection. (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [MZR 1.6].)

5.  Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.

6.  Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is vacuum applied when the engine is cold.

•  If there is no vacuum, inspect the following:
―  Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve—PCM terminal 2AE)
―  Purge solenoid valve (See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [MZR 1.6].)

7.  Stop the engine.

8.  

•  Verify that the DTC P0443:00 is shown. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 1.6].)
•  If DTC is displayed, perform DTC inspection. (See DTC P0443:00 [MZR 1.6].)

9.  Switch the ignition ON.

10.  Access EVAPCP PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 1.6].)

11.  Increase the duty value of the purge solenoid valve to 50% and inspect if the operation sound of the valve is heard.

•  If the operation sound is heard, inspect for the loose or damaged vacuum hose. (Intake manifold—Purge solenoid valve—Charcoal canister)
•  If the operation sound is not heard, perform the purge solenoid valve inspection. (See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [MZR 1.6].)


A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection

1.  Start the engine.

2.  Turn the A/C switch and fan switch on.

3.  Verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch actuates.

•  If it does not actuate, go to symptom troubleshooting “NO.23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY“. (See NO.23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY [MZR 1.6].)

4.  Fully open the throttle valve and verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not actuate for 2—5 s.

•  If it actuates, inspect as follows:
(1)  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
(2)  Turn the A/C switch off.
(3)  Switch the ignition ON.
(4)  Access ACCS PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 1.6].)
(5)  Turn the A/C relay from off to on and inspect if the operation sound of the relay is heard.
•  If the operation sound is heard, inspect TP_REL, TP1 and TP2 PID. (See PCM INSPECTION [MZR 1.6].)
•  If the operation sound is not heard, inspect following:
―  A/C relay
―  Open circuit or short to ground in wiring harness and connectors (Front body control module (FBCM)—A/C relay—PCM terminal 1AT)
―  A/C related parts


Cooling Fan Control System Inspection

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.  Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.  Perform the KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [MZR 1.6].)

4.  Verify that DTC P0480:00 or P0481:00 is not shown and the cooling fan operates during the KOER self test.

•  If the DTC P0480:00 or P0481:00 is displayed, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P0480:00 [MZR 1.6].) (See DTC P0481:00 [MZR 1.6].)
•  If the cooling fans do not operate, proceed to the following:
―  Inspect the following parts in the indicated order in accordance with fan operation conditions.
•  Open circuit between cooling fan relay and battery positive terminal
•  Open circuit between cooling fan relay and ground
•  Poor connection of the cooling fan relay
―  If there is no malfunction:
•  Replace the cooling fan component. (See COOLING FAN MOTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 1.6].)


Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection


When idling cannot be continued

1.  Remove the OCV and verify that the spool valve is at maximum retard position. (See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 1.6].)

2.  If the spool valve is stuck in advance direction, replace the OCV. (See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 1.6].)

3.  Connect the OCV.

4.  Switch the ignition ON.

5.  Verify that the spool valve is at maximum retard position.

6.  If the spool valve is stuck in advance direction, inspect for the following:

•  Short circuit in wiring harnesses or connectors between the OCV and the PCM.

7.  Inspect the variable valve timing actuator. (See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR INSPECTION [MZR 1.6].)


When idling can be continued

1.  Warm-up the engine.

2.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

3.  Idle the engine.

4.  Access VT Duty1 wt PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 1.6].)

5.  Set the OCV duty valve to 100% and verify that the engine idles roughly or stalls.

•  If as specified, inspect the timing chain component (valve timing deviation).
•  If not as specified, go to the next step.

6.  Remove the OCV and connect the OCV connector to the OCV. (See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 1.6].)

7.  Switch the ignition ON.

8.  Access VT Duty1 wt PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 1.6].)

9.  Set the OCV duty value to 100%and verify that the spool valve operates in the advance direction.

10.  If not as specified, inspect the following:

•  Wiring harness and connectors between the OCV and the PCM for open or short circuit

11.  Inspect the following hydraulic passages for clogging and/or leakage:

•  Oil pressure switch—OCV
•  OCV—camshaft
•  Camshaft internal passage

12.  If they are normal, replace the intake camshaft sprocket (with a built-in variable valve timing actuator). (See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 1.6].)