DTC U3003:16 [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER]
id0902e8999400
Without i-stop System
Description |
Low power supply voltage input to instrument cluster |
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Instrument cluster power supply circuit voltage of less than 10 V is detected.
|
Fail-safe function
|
Not applicable
|
Possible cause
|
• DTCs are stored in the PCM.
• Battery malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• Instrument cluster connector or terminal malfunction
• Instrument cluster power supply circuit malfunction
• Instrument cluster malfunction
|
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY PCM DTCs
• Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR 1.6].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION [MZR 1.6].)
• Is the battery normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 6.
(See BATTERY RECHARGING [MZR 1.6].)
|
||
3
|
INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is the generator normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the generator, then go to Step 6.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
|
||
5
|
VERIFY INSTRUMENT CLUSTER POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Display the PID VPWR using the M-MDS.
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the METER1 10 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC for the instrument cluster using the M-MDS.
• Retrieve the instrument cluster DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the instrument cluster.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
With i-stop, without i-ELOOP
Description |
Low power supply voltage input to instrument cluster |
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Instrument cluster power supply circuit voltage of less than 10V is detected.
|
Fail-safe function
|
Not applicable
|
Possible cause
|
• DTCs are stored in the PCM.
• Battery malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• Instrument cluster connector or terminal malfunction
• Instrument cluster power supply circuit malfunction
• Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) malfunction
• DC-DC converter connector or terminal malfunction
• Wiring harness between DC-DC converter terminal K and instrument cluster terminal I malfunction
• Wiring harness between DC-DC converter terminal K and instrument cluster terminal I malfunction
• DC-DC converter malfunction
• Instrument cluster malfunction
|
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY PCM DTCs
• Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-D 1.5].)
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
• Is the battery normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 11.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is the generator normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the generator, then go to Step 11.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 11.
|
||
5
|
VERIFY INSTRUMENT CLUSTER POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Display the PID VPWR using the M-MDS.
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the METER1 10 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 11.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB)
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Remove the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
• Inspect the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the ignition relay (IG1_STAB) normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the ignition relay (IG1_STAB), then go to Step 11.
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
|
||
7
|
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the DC-DC converter connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 11.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN DC-DC CONVERTER AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
• Verify that the DC-DC converter connector is disconnected.
• Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Inspect the METER2 7.5 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
Go to Step 11.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN DC-DC CONVERTER AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
• Verify that the instrument cluster and DC-DC converter connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the METER2 7.5 A fuse.
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 11.
|
||
10
|
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER
• Inspect the DC-DC converter.
• Is the DC-DC converter normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the DC-DC converter, then go to the next step.
|
||
11
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC for the instrument cluster using the M-MDS.
• Retrieve the instrument cluster DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the instrument cluster.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
12
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
With i-stop and i-ELOOP
Description |
Low power supply voltage input to instrument cluster |
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Instrument cluster power supply circuit voltage of less than 10V is detected.
|
Fail-safe function
|
Not applicable
|
Possible cause
|
• DTCs are stored in the PCM.
• Battery malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• Instrument cluster connector or terminal malfunction
• Instrument cluster power supply circuit malfunction
• Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) malfunction
• DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector or terminal malfunction
• Wiring harness between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A and instrument cluster terminal I malfunction
• Wiring harness between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A and instrument cluster terminal I malfunction
• DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) malfunction
• Instrument cluster malfunction
|
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY PCM DTCs
• Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
• Is the battery normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 11.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is the generator normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the generator, then go to Step 11.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 11.
|
||
5
|
VERIFY INSTRUMENT CLUSTER POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Display the PID VPWR using the M-MDS.
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the METER1 10 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 11.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB)
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Remove the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
• Inspect the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the ignition relay (IG1_STAB) normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the ignition relay (IG1_STAB), then go to Step 11.
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
|
||
7
|
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the service plug.
• Disconnect the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 11.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
• Verify that the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector is disconnected.
• Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Inspect the METER2 7.5 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
Go to Step 11.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
• Verify that the instrument cluster and DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the METER2 7.5 A fuse.
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 11.
|
||
10
|
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP)
• Inspect the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP).
• Is the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP), then go to the next step.
|
||
11
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the service plug.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC for the instrument cluster using the M-MDS.
• Retrieve the instrument cluster DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the instrument cluster.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
12
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|